Text Only
Accessibility Options
Default Text Size icon Large Text Size icon Largest Text Size icon
Skip Content Skip Content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Updated to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation

 

This privacy policy sets out how the Office of the Durham Police, Crime and Victims’ Commissioner uses and protects any personal and “special category1 ” data that you give the Office of the Durham Police, Crime and Victims’ Commissioner.

When the Office of the Durham Police, Crime and Victims’ Commissioner collects certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Office of the Durham Police, Crime and Victims’ Commissioner may change this policy from time to time to remain compliant with legislation.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including address, email address and phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to surveys and the provision of services
  • information relevant to the nature of your contact with the office e.g. complaints.

 

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information in order to provide you with services and information you have requested, including participation in surveys.The Police, Crime and Victims’ Commissioner has a statutory function to seek the views of the community – in particular before setting a Police and Crime 1 E.g. medical conditions or criminal history Plan, or setting a precept. He may wish to seek your views, or provide you with information from time to time.

We also may require this information if you have made a complaint against the police force or otherwise raised concerns that you wish the OPCVC to deal with. In these cases, we will usually request that we can share your information with Durham Constabulary in order to enable us to progress your enquiry.

We will store and access your information in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • Providing you with newsletters and other communications about the work of the Police, Crime and Victims’ Commissioner;
  • Asking you your views about issues affecting policing and community safety in your area, including through surveys and consultations; 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you. We may contact you by email, phone, or post.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Telling us for what purpose you would like us to use your information (such purpose will be recorded by us)

Changing your mind about what we may use your personal information for, by writing to or emailing us at general.enquiries@durham.pcc.pnn.gov.uk.

Requesting that we delete the personal information we hold about you, again by writing to or emailing us at general.enquiries@durham.pcc.pnn.gov.uk

We will never sell or lease your personal information. We will never distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit consent, a legitimate interest, or are required by law to do so. You will always have the ability to withdraw your consent. We may use your personal information to send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting (for instance, services and news about community safety which you may be interested in) if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation. This is called a Subject Access Request. No fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to general.enquiries@durham.pcc.pnn.gov.uk. We will respond no later than one calendar month from the date of the request.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Data Breaches

We will of course take all reasonable and necessary precautions to protect your personal information. If we believe that we have incurred a data breach, such as losing personal information, then we will report it to the Supervisory Authority within 72 hours. In the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner – www.ico.org.uk.Individuals also have the right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner if they feel that we have mismanaged their data.

 

 

Data Controller

The Data Controller for the Office of the Police, Crime and Victims’ Commissioner for Durham is Alan Reiss.

 

 

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer for the Office of the Police, Crime and Victims’ Commissioner for Durham is Leigh Davison. 

 
To discuss this topic add a comment below or visit the forums.
Add Your Feedback
Feedback
 
 
Powered by Contensis